MFPE Field Services

MFPE’s field consultants provide frontline assistance and training for MFPE members, leaders, and local affiliates across Montana.

Working out of four field offices across the state, our field consultants directly assist MFPE’s nearly 400 local affiliates. Their expert advice and hands-on assistance are just a phone call or e-mail away. MFPE field consultants help locals with issues related to bargaining, salary schedules, mediation, fact-finding, grievance arbitrations, local organizing, and contract enforcement.

Local Training

Our field consultants offer training to local affiliates on more than 40 different topics, including:

  • membership recruitment and retention
  • organizing a bargaining team
  • writing proposals and counterproposals
  • identifying a bargaining strategy
  • contract enforcement
  • grievance processing
  • organizing a local mill levy or electoral campaign

Who is My Field Consultant?

Here is a list of our field staff, where they are located, which MFPE local affiliates they serve, and how to reach them. For a list of local affiliates in each service area, please click "+" to obtain a list.

North Central Field Office

511 13th Ave. So.
Great Falls, MT 59405-5001
406.727.5040 or 800.398.0839
Fax: 406.727.5052

Amy Legg
Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

NC 1 Service Area:

Consultant: Shelli Lavinder-Schwalk
Local affiliates: NC1

Belt Federation of Teachers
Browning Fed of Classified Employees
Browning Federation of Teachers
Cascade County Deputy Co. Attorneys Association
Centerville Education Association
Chester-Joplin-Inverness Education Association
Choteau Education Association
Conrad Education Association
Cut Bank Education Association
East Glacier Education Association
Fort Benton Classified Employee Association
Fort Benton Education Association
Great Falls Education Association
Great Falls Child Development Federation
Great Falls Technology Association
Heart Butte Education Association
MT School for Deaf & Blind Federation

Pondera County Deputies Association
Shelby Education Association
Shelby School District Bus Drivers
Shelby School District Custodians
Sun River Valley Teachers Association
Sunburst Teachers Organization
Valier Federation of Teachers

NC 2 Service Area:

Consultant: Carol Haverlandt
NC2 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: NC2

Big Flat (Turner) Education Association
Big Sandy Teachers Association
Box Elder Classified Employees Association
Box Elder Education Association
Chinook Unit of the MFPE
Denton Education Association
Dodson Education Association
Glasgow Education Association
Harlem Classified Employees Association
Harlem Education Association
Harlowton Education Association
Havre Education Association
Havre Paraprofessionals Education Association
Hobson Teachers Association
Judith Gap Education Association
Lewistown Education Association
Little Rocky Mountain Classified Employee Association (Hays)
Little Rocky Montana Education Association (Hays)

Malta Education Association
Malta Classified Employees Association
Moore Education Unit
Rocky Boy Classified Employees Association
Rocky Boy Education Association
Ulm Education Association

East Service Area:

Consultant: Maggie Copeland
East Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: East

Baker Education Association
Brockton Education Association
Circle Education Association
Culbertson Education Association
Dawson Community College Unified
Ekalaka Education Association
Fairview Education Association
Frazer Education Association
Frontier Education Association
Glendive Education Association
Glendive Federation of Teachers
Jordan Education Association
Lambert Education Association
Medicine Lake Education Association
Nashua Unit of the MFPE
Plentywood Teacher's Association
Plevna Teacher's Association
Poplar Educational Support Staff Organization
Poplar Education Association
Savage Education Association
Scobey Education Association
Sidney Education Association
Terry Teachers Association
Wibaux Education Association
Wolf Point Educational Support Staff Association
Wolf Point Education Association

Northwest Field Office

1001 S.W. Higgins, Suite 101
Missoula, MT 59803-1340
406.721.2928 or 800.398.0836
Fax: 406.721.2947

Kate Treib
Administrative Assistant 
[email protected]

NW 1 Service Area:

Consultant: Sarah Piper

NW1 Field Consultant

Local affiliates: NW1

Arlee Federation of Teachers
Eureka Public Schools Classified Employees Association

Evergreen Education Association
Flathead City/County Health Employees
Fortine Teachers Association

Frenchtown Classified Employees Association

Frenchtown Education Association
Hot Springs Education Association
Libby Paraeducators Association
Libby Education Association
Libby Association of Educational Office Personnel
Lower Flathead (Charlo) Education Association
Noxon Unit of MEA
Plains Classified Employee Association
Plains Teachers Organization
Polson Classified Employees Association
Polson Education Association
Ronan-Pablo Education Association
St. Regis Education Association
Superior Classified Staff
Superior Education Association
Thompson Falls Classified Employees Association
Thompson Falls Education Association
Tobacco Valley Unified Education Association
Trout Creek Teachers Association
Troy Education Association

NW 2 Service Area:

Consultant: Tom Burgess
NW2 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: NW2

Bigfork Area Education Association

Bigfork Unified Classified Employees

Cayuse Prairie Teachers Association
Columbia Falls Classified Education Association
Columbia Falls Teacher Union
Creston Education Association

Dayton Education Association
Deer Park Education Association
DeSmet Education Association
Fair-Mont-Egan Teachers Association
Flathead Valley Community College  Classified Employee Union
Flathead Valley Community College Education Association
Flathead Valley Community College Adjunct Faculty

Florence-Carlton Classified Personnel Association

Florence-Carlton Education Association

Greater Missoula Federation of Early Childhood Educators & Related Personnel

Hamilton Classified Employee Union

Hamilton Unified Teachers

Helena Flats Education Association
Kila Education Association

Marion Education Organization

Smith Valley Teachers Association
Somers Classified Employees Association
Somers Education Association
West Glacier Education Association
West Valley Teachers Association
Whitefish Classified Employees Association

Whitefish Education Association

NW 3 Service Area:

Consultant: Melanie Charlson
Local affiliates: NW3

Alberton Education Association
Bitteroot Co-op Employee Bargaining Unit
Bonner Education Association
Corvallis Federation of Teachers
Corvallis Classified Education Association
Darby Federation of Support Staff
Darby Federation of Teachers
Hellgate Elementary Education Association

Kalispell Education Association

Kalispell Federation of Classified Personnel

Kalispell Title I Tutors

Kalispell Maintenance Engineers Association
Lolo Classified Association
Lolo School Education Association
Missoula Education Association
Merged Missoula Classified Employees Organization
Missoula Area Special Education Co-op
Potomac Association of Classified Employees

Potomac Education Association

Target Range Education Association

Target Range Classified Employees

Victor Federation of Teachers

NW 4 Service Area:

Consultant: Jeff Howe
Local affiliates: NW3

City of Missoula Chemists

City of Missoula Treatment Plant Operators & Mechanics
Dixon Teachers Association
Federation of Western MT Mental Health Center CSCT Employees
Lone Rock Unit of the MEA
Lone Rock School District Classified Staff
Missoula Municipal Building Inspectors
Missoula City Planners Union
Missoula City/County Public Library Employees
Missoula Parks and Recreation Employees
Missoula County Airport Authority Building & Field Employees
Missoula County Airport Authority Public Safety Officers

Missoula County Employees
Missoula County Health Unit #1 Employees
Missoula County Registered Nurses

Montana Veterans Home Employees
Ravalli County Deputy Attorney Association
St. Ignatius Federation of Teachers
Stevensville Support Staff
Stevensville Teachers Association

Thompson Falls Federation of Western MT Mental Health Center CSCT Employees
Whitefish Police Department

South Central Field Office

510 No. 29th St.
Billings, MT 59101-1190
406.248.9820 or 800.398.0829
Fax: 406.248.2946

Shauna Reichelt
Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

SC 1 Service Area:

Consultant: Scott T. McCulloch
SC1 Field Consultant [email protected]
Local affiliates: SC1

Absarokee Education Association
Belfry Education Association
Billings Education Association
Blue Creek Education Association
Canyon Creek Education Association
Columbus Classified Employee Association
Columbus Education Association
Elder Grove Education Association
Huntley Project School District Classified Staff
Huntley Project Education Association
Independent Education Association
Joliet Education Association
Laurel Unified Education Association

Laurel Classified – Laurel Unified Education Association
Lockwood Montana Education Association
Lockwood Paraprofessionals Association
Park City Affiliated Staff
Pioneer Education Association
Red Lodge Education Association
Shepherd Education Association
Special Services Education Association
Sweet Grass County High School Education Association
Yellowstone Education Association
Yellowstone Paras – Yellowstone Education Association

SC 2 Service Area:

Consultant: Jeff Greenfield

SC 2 Field Consultant
[email protected]

Local affiliates: SC2

Ashland Education Association
Big Horn (Hardin) Education Association
Billings Classified Employees Association
Billings School District Custodians and Maintenance
Bridger Education Association
Broadus Education Association
Broadview Education Association
Colstrip Classified Association
Colstrip Faculty Association
Forsyth Education Association
Fromberg Education Association
Hardin Classified Employees Assocation
Lame Deer Education Association
Lodge Grass Classified Employees Association
Lodge Grass Teacher Association
Pryor Classified Employees Association
Pryor Education Association
Rosebud Teachers Association
Roundup Education Association
Roundup School Employee Association
Treasure County Education Association (Hysham)
Wyola Classified Employees Association
Wyola Education Association

Southwest Field Office

1232 East Sixth Avenue
Helena, MT 59601
406.442.2123 or 800.423.2803
Fax: 406.443-5081

Cindy DeTienne
Administrative Assistant for Larry Nielsen, Megan Casey, and Tammy Pilcher
[email protected]
406-442-2123 or 1-800-423-2803

Southwest Field Office

2711 Airport Rd
Helena, MT 59601
406-442-4600 or 1-800-221-3468

Mary Riitano
Administrative Assistant for Brian Ehli and Jeff Cowee
[email protected]
406-442-4600 or 1-800-221-3468

SW 1 Service Area:

Consultant: Brian Ehli
SW1 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW1

Association of Belgrade Classified
Belgrade Education Association
Boulder Association of Classified Employees
Boulder Association of Teachers
Bozeman Education Association
Gallatin County Rural EA - Anderson
Gallatin County Rural EA - Monforton
Gallatin County Rural EA - Big Sky
Gallatin County Rural EA - Gallatin Gateway
Federation of Jefferson County Employees

Lewis & Clark County Road & Bridge Employees
Manhattan Education Association
Prickly Pear Specialists Association
Shields Valley Teachers Organization (Clyde Park)
Three Forks Teachers Organization
Townsend Classified Association
Townsend Education Association
West Yellowstone Education Association
White Sulphur Springs Education Association
Willow Creek Federation of Teachers

SW 2 Service Area:

Consultant: Jenny Weigand

SW2 Field Consultant
[email protected]

Local affiliates: SW2

Butte Mining City Head Start

Butte Silver Bow Public Employees
Butte Civic Center Cashiers & Concession Employees

City of Lewistown Employees
Clancy Education Association

Department of Agriculture Employees

Department of Labor & Industry Employees
DPHHS MT Mental Health Nursing Care Center Employees

Department of Revenue

Department of Revenue Liquor Warehouse
East Helena Education Association

East Helena Education Support Association

Professional Interdisciplinary Federation
Stanford Education Association
Warm Springs Craft Council
Warm Springs State Hospital Independent Union
Warm Springs Professionals Employees & LPN's Federation

SW 3 Service Area:

Consultant: Tammy Harris
SW3 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW3

Associated Faculty of Montana State University
Butte Secretaries & Clerical
Butte Teachers Union

Federation of Tri-County Head Start Employees
Graduate Employee Organization of MSU
Helena Teachers Union
Missoula College Faculty Association of UM
Montana Tech Faculty Association
MSU-Billings Faculty Association
MSU-Northern Federation of Teachers
Montana Two Year College Faculty Association
Ramsay Federation of Teachers
University Faculty Association
University of Montana -Western Faculty Association
University System Classifieds

SW 4 Service Area

Consultant: Larry Nielsen
SW4 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW4

Beaverhead (Dillon) Education Association
Beaverhead Classified Employees Association
Beaverhead Federation of Teachers
Deer Lodge (Elementary) Education Association
Dillon Elementary Custodial Association
Drummond Teachers Organization
Helena Education & Para's Association
Harrison Education Association
Lima Teachers Association
Montana City Classified Association
Montana City Education Association
Montana Federation of Historical Society Workers
Federation of Montana State Prison Employees
Powell County High School Teachers Association
Montana Federation of Probation and Parole
Seeley Lake Organization of Teachers

United Teachers Association of Philipsburg
Whitehall Federation of Teachers

SW 5 Service Area

Consultant: Megan Casey
Local affiliates: SW4

City of Bozeman Employees
Department of Agriculture

Department of Livestock Meat Inspectors
Department of Environmental Quality Employees
Department of Justice Communications Center Operators

Department of Justice Driver Examiner Employees

Department of Justice Title & Registration Employees

DPHHS Child and Family Services Division Employees

DPHHS Health Policy & Quality Assurance Employees

DPHHS Office of Public Assistance Employees
Great Falls City Employees
Helena Dispatchers

Highway Patrol Administrative Assistants
Montana Association Fish & Wildlife Biologists

Montana Lottery Employees

MPERA Employees

Montana State Fund Employees
Office of Public Instruction Employees
West Yellowstone Police Officers
West Yellowstone Town & Dispatch Employees

SW 6 Service Area

Consultant: Jeff Cowee
Local affiliates: SW4

Anaconda Teachers Union

Belgrade School District Custodians

Bozeman School District Classified Employees
Cascade City/County Health Dept Employees
Cascade Unit of MFPE
Clinton Unit of MFPE
City of Dillon Employees
Dillon City Police Officers

Gardiner Teachers Group

Great Falls Association of Education Office Personnel
Helena School Secretaries
Lewis & Clark County Health Dept. Employees
Lincoln Education Association

Livingston Classified Employees Association

Livingston Education Association
Madison Valley Unit (Ennis) of the MEA
Missoula Parking Commission Employees
Montana Youth Challenge Academy Employees Union
Sheridan Federation of Teachers
Twin Bridges Federation of Teachers
Vaughan Education Association
Vaughan Paraprofessionals

Abbreviations

CA = Classified Association
CEA = Classified Employees Association
CL = Classified
EA = Education Association
EO = Employee Organization
FCE = Federation of Classified Employees
FT = Federation of Teachers
TA = Teachers Association
TO = Teachers Organization
TU = Teachers Union