MFPE’s field consultants provide frontline assistance and training for MFPE members, leaders, and local affiliates across Montana. Working out of four field offices across the state, our field consultants directly assist MFPE’s nearly 400 local affiliates. Their expert advice and hands-on assistance are just a phone call or e-mail away. MFPE field consultants help locals with issues related to bargaining, salary schedules, mediation, fact-finding, grievance arbitrations, local organizing, and contract enforcement.

Local Training

Our field consultants offer training to local affiliates on more than 40 different topics, including:

  • membership recruitment and retention
  • organizing a bargaining team
  • writing proposals and counterproposals
  • identifying a bargaining strategy
  • contract enforcement
  • grievance processing
  • organizing a local mill levy or electoral campaign

Who is My Field Consultant?

Here is a list of our field staff, where they are located, which MFPE local affiliates they serve, and how to reach them.

North Central Field Office

511 13th Ave. So.
Great Falls, MT 59405-5001
406.727.5040 or 800.398.0839
Fax: 406.727.5052

Amy Legg
Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

NC 1 Service Area: Cascade, Chouteau, Glacier, Liberty, Pondera, Teton, Toole

Consultant: Shelli Lavinder-Schwalk
Local affiliates: NC1

Belt Federation of Teachers
Browning Fed of Classified Empl.
Browning Federation of Teachers
Cascade County Deputy Attornies
Centerville Education Association
Chester-Joplin-Inverness EA
Choteau Education Association
Conrad Education Association
Cut Bank Education Association
Dutton-Brady Education Assoc.
East Glacier Education Assoc.
Fort Benton Classified Empl. Assc.
Fort Benton Education Association
Great Falls Education Association
Great Falls Head Start
Great Falls Technology Assoc.
Heart Butte Education Association
MT School for Deaf & Blind
Marias Medical Center
Shelby Education Association
Shelby School District Bus Drivers
Shelby School District Custodians
Sun River Valley Teachers Assoc.
Sunburst Teachers Org.
Valier Fed of Teachers

NC 2 Service Area: Blaine, Fergus, Hill, Judith Basin, Phillips, Wheatland

Consultant: Carol Haverlandt
NC2 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: NC2

Big Flat (Turner) Education Association
Big Sandy Teachers Association
Box Elder Classified
Box Elder Education Association
Chinook Education Association
Denton Education Association
Dodson Education Association
Glasgow Education Association
Harlem Classified Employees Association
Harlem Education Association
Harlowton Education Association
Havre Education Association
Havre Paraprofessionals
Malta Education Association
Malta Classified Employees
Hobson Teachers Association
Judith Gap Education Association
Lewistown Education Association
Little Rocky Mountain Classified
Employees (Hays)
Little Rocky Montana Education
Association (Hays)
Moore Education Unit
Rocky Boy Classified Employees
Association
Rocky Boy Education Association
Ulm Education Association

Northwest Field Office

1001 S.W. Higgins, Suite 101
Missoula, MT 59803-1340
406.721.2928 or 800.398.0836
Fax: 406.721.2947

Kate Treib
Administrative Assistant 
[email protected]

NW 1 Service Area: Lincoln, Lake, Mineral, Missoula, Sanders

Consultant: Heather Diehl
NW1 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: NW1

Arlee Federation of Teachers
Charlo Classified Employee Association
Eureka Public Schools Classified
Flathead City/County Health Department
Fortine Teachers Association
Hot Springs Education Association
Libby Paraeducators Association
Libby Education Association
Libby Office Education Personnel
Classifieds
Lower Flathead (Charlo) Education
Association
Missoula County Employees
Noxon Education Association
Plains Classified Employee Association
Plains Teachers Organization
Polson Classified Employee Association
Polson Education Association
Ronan-Pablo Education Association
St. Regis Education Association
Superior Classified Staff
Superior Education Association
Thompson Falls Classified Employees
Thompson Falls Education Association
Tobacco Valley Unified Education
Association
Trout Creek Teachers Association
Troy Education Association

NW 2 Service Area: Flathead and Missoula

Consultant: Tom Burgess
NW2 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: NW2

Cayuse Prairie Teachers Association
Columbia Falls Classified Education
Association
Columbia Falls Teacher Union
Creston Education Association
Deer Park Education Association
Evergreen Education Association
Fair-Mont-Egan Teachers Association
Flathead Valley Community College
Classified Employee Union
Flathead Valley Community College
Education Association
Flathead Valley Community College
Adjunct Faculty
Helena Flats Education Association
Kalispell Fed Classified Employees
Kalispell Education Association
Kalispell Maintenance
Kalispell Title I Tutors
Marion Education Organization
Montana Veteran's Home
Smith Valley Teachers Association
Somers Classified Employees Association
Somers Education Association
West Glacier Education Association
West Valley Teachers Association
Whitefish Classified
Whitefish Education Association

NW 3 Service Area: Missoula and Ravalli

Consultant: Melanie Charlson
Local affiliates: NW3

Alberton Education Association
Bigfork Unified Classified Employees
Bigfork Area Education Association
Bitteroot Co-op Employee
Bargaining Unit
Bonner Education Association
Corvallis Federation of Teachers
Corvallis Classified
Darby Federation of Support Staff
Darby Federation of Teachers
Florence-Carlton Classified
Florence-Carlton Education Association
Frenchtown Classified Employees
Frenchtown Education Association
Hamilton Classified
Hamilton Unified Teachers
Hellgate Elementary Education
Association
Lolo Classified Association
Lolo School Education Association
Missoula Education Association
Merged Missoula Classified Employee
Organization
Missoula Area Special Education Co-op
Potomac Association Classified
Employees
Potomac Education Association
Victor Federation of Teachers

NW 4 Service Area: Missoula and Ravalli

Consultant: Jeff Howe
Local affiliates: NW3

Columbia Falls Police Officers
De Smet Education Association
Dixon Teachers Association
Kila Education Association
Lone Rock Unit – Education Association
Lone Rock School District - Classified
Missoula Head Start
Missoula Municipal Inspectors
Missoula City Wastewater Operators
Missoula City Wastewater Chemists
Missoula City Development Services
Missoula Public Library
Missoula Parks and Recreation
Missoula Airport Authority - Building and
Field
Missoula Airport Authority Public Safety
Missoula County Health Department
Missoula County Health Department
Nurses
Ravalli County Deputy Attorneys
St. Ignatius Education Association
Stevensville Support Staff
Stevensville Teachers
Target Range Education Association
Target Range Classified
Whitefish Police Department

South Central Field Office

510 No. 29th St.
Billings, MT 59101-1190
406.248.9820 or 800.398.0829
Fax: 406.248.2946

Shauna Reichelt
Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

SC 1 Service Area: Carbon, Park, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Yellowstone

Consultant: Scott T. McCulloch
SC1 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SC1

Absarokee Education Association
Belfry Education Association
Belfry Education Association
Billings Education Association
Blue Creek Education Association
Canyon Creek Education Association
Columbus Classified Employee
Association
Columbus Education Association
Huntley Project School Employees
Huntley Project Education Association
Elder Grove Education Association
Independent Education Association
Joliet Education Association
Laurel Unified Education Association
Laurel Classifieds – Laurel Unified
Education Association
Lockwood Montana Education
Association
Lockwood Paraprofessionals Association
Park City Affiliated Staff
Pioneer Education Association
Red Lodge Education Association
Shepherd Education Association
Special Services Education Association
Sweet Grass City High School Education
Association
Yellowstone Education Association
Yellowstone Paras – Yellowstone
Education Association

SC 2 Service Area: Big Horn, Custer, Golden Valley, Musselshell, Petroleum, Powder River, Rosebud, Treasure, Yellowstone

Consultant: Joe Dompier
Local affiliates: SC2

Ashland Education Association
Big Horn (Hardin) Education Association
Big Horn (Hardin) Education Association
Billings Classified Employee Association
Billings School Custodians
Bridger Education Association
Broadus Education Association
Broadview Education Association
Colstrip Classified Association
Colstrip MEA-MFT Unit
Forsyth Education Association
Fromberg Education Association
Hardin Classified Employees
Lame Deer Education Association
Lodge Grass Classified Education
Association
Lodge Grass Education Association
Pryor Education Association
Pryor Classified Employees
Rosebud Teachers Association
Roundup School Employee Association
Roundup Education Association
Treasure County (Hysham) Education
Association
Wyola Classified Employee Association
Wyola Education Association

East Service Area: Valley, Daniels, Sheridan, Roosevelt, Garfield, McCone, Richland, Dawson, Prairie, Wibaux, Fallon, Carter, Custer. Also serving Dawson Community College.

Consultant: Maggie Copeland
SC3 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: East

Ashland Education Association
Big Horn (Hardin) Education Association
Big Horn (Hardin) Education Association
Billings Classified Employee Association
Billings School Custodians
Bridger Education Association
Broadus Education Association
Broadview Education Association
Colstrip Classified Association
Colstrip MEA-MFT Unit
Forsyth Education Association
Fromberg Education Association
Hardin Classified Employees
Lame Deer Education Association
Lodge Grass Classified Education
Association
Lodge Grass Education Association
Pryor Education Association
Pryor Classified Employees
Rosebud Teachers Association
Roundup School Employee Association
Roundup Education Association
Treasure County (Hysham) Education
Association
Wyola Classified Employee Association
Wyola Education Association

Southwest Field Office

1232 East Sixth Avenue
Helena, MT 59601
406.442.2123 or 800.423.2803
Fax: 406.442.8355

Cindy DeTienne
Administrative Assistant for Brian Ehli, Tammy Pilcher, and Larry Nielsen
[email protected]

Mary Riitano
Administrative Assistant for Don Jones
[email protected]
800.398.0826 or 406.442.4250

SW 1 Service Area: Broadwater, Gallatin, Jefferson, Lewis & Clark, and Meagher. Also DPHHS, PIF

Consultant: Brian Ehli
SW1 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW1

Belgrade Classified
Belgrade Education Association
Boulder Association of Classified
Employees
Boulder Association of Teachers
Bozeman Education Association
Department of Health and Human
Services
Gallatin Rural - Anderson
Gallatin Rural - Monforton
Gallatin Rural - Big Sky
Gallatin Rural - Gallatin Gateway
Jefferson County
Manhattan Education Association
Prickly Pear Coop
Riverside Youth Correction Facility
Shields Valley (Clyde Park) Education
Association
Three Forks Teachers Association
Townsend Classified Association
Townsend Education Association
West Yellowstone Education Association
White Sulphur Springs Education
Association
Willow Creek Federation of Teachers

SW 2 Service Area: Butte-Silver Bow, Lewis & Clark. Also Warm Springs Independent, Warm Springs Craft Council, Warm Springs Professionals, Department of Revenue

Consultant: Don Jones
SW2 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW2

Butte Silver Bow LPNs
Butte Silver Bow Public Employees
Butte Silver Bow Librarians
Butte Civic Center Cashiers
Clancy Education Association
Department of Transportation
East Helena Education Association
Lewis and Clark County Road/Bridge
Lewistown City Employees
Montana Mental Health Center
East Helena Support Association
Butte Mining City Head Start
Montana Public Employee Retirement
Administration Staff
Stanford Education Association
Warm Springs Craft Council
Warm Springs Independent Union
Warm Springs Professionals
Department of Health and Human
Services - CFSD
Department of Health and Human
Services - CFSD; FGDM
Department of Health and Human
Services - HRD, PHSD, and QAD
Department of Health and Human
Services - OPA

SW 3 Service Area: Beaverhead, Deer Lodge, Madison, Powell

Consultant: Tammy Harris
SW3 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW3

Associated Faculty of Montana State University
Butte Secretaries & Clerical
Butte Teachers Union
Grad Employee Organization of MSU
Helena Teachers Union
Missoula College of UM
Montana Tech Faculty Association
Montana Youth Challenge Program
MSU-Billings
MSU-Northern
Montana Two Year College Faculty
Ramsay Federation of Teachers
Tri-County Head Start (Helena)
University Faculty Association
UM-Western
University System Classifieds

SW 4 Service Area

Consultant: Larry Nielsen
SW4 Field Consultant
[email protected]
Local affiliates: SW4

Beaverhead (Dillon) Education Association
Beaverhead Classified Employees
Beaverhead Federation of Teachers
Deer Lodge (Elementary) Education
Association
Dillon Elementary Custodial Association
Drummond Teachers Organization
Helena Education & Para's Association
Harrison Education Association
Lima Teachers Association
Montana City Classified
Montana City Education Association
Montana Federation of Healthcare
Employees
Montana Federation of Historical Society
Montana State Prison Employees
Phillipsburg United Teach Association
Powell County High School Teachers
Probation and Parole
Seeley Lake Organization of Teachers
Whitehall Federation of Teachers

SW 5 Service Area

Consultant: Megan Casey
Local affiliates: SW4

Belgrade School District
Bozeman City Employees
Bozeman School District
Department of Agriculture
Department of Livestock
Department of Environmental Quality
Department of Labor and Industry
Department of Revenue
Department of Revenue Liquor
Warehouse
Gardiner Teachers Group
Great Falls City Employees
Helena City Dispatch
Livingston Classified Employee
Association
Livingston Education Association
Montana Developmental Center PIF
Montana Association Fish & Wildlife
Biologists
Office of Public Instruction
West Yellowstone Police
West Yellowstone Town and Dispatch
Montana State Fund

SW 6 Service Area

Consultant: Jeff Cowee
Local affiliates: SW4

Anaconda TU
Cascade City/County Health
Cascade Unit of MFPE
Clinton Unit of MFPE
City of Dillon Employees
Dillon Police Department
Department of Justice - Communications
Department of Justice MHP District Admin
Department of Justice - Title and Reg
Bureau
Department of Justice- Driver
Services/Exam
Great Falls School District
Helena School District
Lewis and Clark County Health
Lincoln Education Assoc.
Madison Valley Unit (Ennis)
Missoula Parking Commission
Montana Lottery
Sheridan Federation of Teachers
Twin Bridges Federation of Teachers
Vaughan Education Association
Vaughan Paraprofessionals

Abbreviations

CA = Classified Association
CEA = Classified Employees Association
CL = Classified
EA = Education Association
EO = Employee Organization
FCE = Federation of Classified Employees
FT = Federation of Teachers
TA = Teachers Association
TO = Teachers Organization
TU = Teachers Union