What is National Board Certification?

National Board Certification Webinars - 2021

Start your journey to becoming a National Board Certified Teacher by attending this informational webinar about the process. Montana NBCTs Kristi Gaines, Bozeman, and Nikki Vradenburg, Belgrade, will provide a brief overview of the NBC process including important dates about registration and details portfolio submission. There will be plenty of time for questions during and after the webinar. We will offer the information each month this spring to help you get on your way to becoming a National Board Certified Teacher in Montana!

Webinar dates and registration:   Sign up below!

 

March 8 - 7:00 pm | Click here to register

April 15 - 7:00 pm | Click here to register

May 12 - 7:00 pm | Click here to register

June 1 - 4:00 pm | Click here to register

National Board Certification Support

National Board Certification allows teachers to demonstrate the highest level of accomplishment in their profession. It is a nationally accepted sign of quality and offers a nationwide standard for evaluating and encouraging quality teaching.

The State of Montana provides an annual stipend of up to $2,000 for teachers who achieve and maintain NBC. Several Montana districts provide additional stipends.

Becoming National Board Certified involves an extensive series of performance-based assessments that includes teaching portfolios, student work samples, videos, and analyses of the teacher's classroom teaching and student learning.

The Montana Professional Teaching Foundation helps candidates navigate the National Board Certification process. Contact Diane Fladmo to learn more: [email protected]

MFPE National Board Jump Start

Jump Start is a 3-day comprehensive training designed to provide National Board candidates with important information about the certification process.  Jump Start participants will work with MFPE's team of NBCT Facilitators to review NBC components and assessment requirements. The training includes time for collaboration and gathering resources to get candidates off to great start.

Jump Start Dates: 

Locations will be determined by the registration numbers.  Registration link is the corresponding location.

JUMP START SESSIONS
Date & Time Location
June 15 - 18, 2021 Virtual
August 3 - 5, 2021 In Person - Billings or Bozeman
August 3 - 5, 2021 In Person - Missoula or Helena

 

Cost:

MFPE member - $150

Non-Member - $400

Montana National Board Certified Teachers

Montana's National Board Certified Teachers

Montana has 164 National Board Certified Teachers.

Active NBCTs 2020 web

First NameLast NameCertificate Valid UntilCertification AreaCitySchool
JanetAllen2022Early Childhood Young Adulthood Library/MediaBillingsBillings Senior High School
AndreeAnderberg2025Early Childhood Young Adulthood LibraryHelenaHawthrone School
ErinAugustine2028Exceptional Needs SpecialistBillingsBillings West High School
DanBartsch2028Adolescence/Young Adulthood Science (biology)BillingsBillings Senior High School
CraigBeals2024Adolescence/Young Adulthood ScienceBillingsBillings Senior High School
JulieBlakeslee2024Early/Middle Childhood MusicBillingsBoulder School
TracyBlando2028Literacy:Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodDillonElko Junior High School
HeatherBleecker2022Mathematics/Adolescence and Young AdultPolsonPolson High School
KristaBoutilier2021Library MediaHelenaCR Anderson
MichelleBrown2024Mathematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodGreat FallsGreat Falls HS
RebeccaBruce2022Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood-Career Tech EdHelena
AshleyBuresh2023Literacy: Reading-Language Early ChildhoodClancyKessler Elementary
GretchenBurlingame2023Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodLivingstonEAST SIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
KimBusch2025Early/Middle Childhood Literacy Reading Language ArtsBillingsBig Sky Elem
ShannonCallahan2029Early Childhood GeneralistHelenaSmith School
KatherineCapp2025Science-Biology/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBelgradeBelgrade HS
SaraChilders2030Library Media/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodColumbia FallsRuder School
MichaelChristensen2023Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsKalispellColumbia Falls HS
JanelleClark2021Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodBillingsBig Sky Elementary School
AdamClinch2024Mathematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodHelenaCapital High
SarahCobb2025Adolescence/Young Adulthood MathematicsGlendiveDawson Co High School
ElizabethColleran2027Liter:Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodColumbia FlsGlacier Gateway k-5
DeannaCollins2022Middle Childhood GeneralistHarrisonMonforton School
EricaCollins2027Generalist/Early ChildhoodHarlemHarlem Elem
KateCordes2030English Language ArtsJolietSkyview High School
SueCorrigan2022Exceptional NeedsKalispellFlathead High School
EllenCraig2021Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
SusanCrocker2021Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsGreat FallsGreat Falls High School
TomCubbage2031Adolescence/Young Adulthood ScienceGreat FallsCM Russell High School
BenjaminCummins2031Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodMissoulaSentinel High School
LaurenaCysewski2022Literacy-Reading-Language ArtsBelgradeRidge View Elementary
TerriDahl2028Adolescence/Young Adulthood MathematicsGreat FallsCM Russell High School
JoanDailey2024English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodGreat FallsGREAT FALLS HIGH SCHOOL
AnnaDeese2021Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodKalispell
JodiDelaney2022Generalist/Middle ChildhoodHelenaBroadwater
SheilaDevins2023Early Childhood- GeneralSeeley LakeSeeley Lake Elementary
Missey (Mary)Dore2024Generalist/Middle ChildhoodBozemanMORNING STAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
AlysonDorr2023Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsColumbia Falls
AnnieDouglas2023Generalist/Middle ChildhoodBillingsMckinley
KatherineDreiling2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodMissoulaARLEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BeckyDupre (Krantz)2022Library Media/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodMissoulaBig Sky High School
StevenEckles2029MusicKalispellFlathead High School
KellyElder2029Early Adolescence Social StudiesHelenaCR Anderson
MariaFoot2025AYA - English Language ArtsHelenaCapital High School
KaylaFotheringham2023Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodHelenaBroadwater School
KristiGaines2022Generalist/Early ChildhoodBozemanHawthorne School
StevenGardiner2022Adolescence/Young Adulthood English Language ArtsBillings
JamieGarvey2023Early Childhood/GeneralistBillingsWest School
DeanneGemmill2024Adolescence/Young Adulthood MathematicsBillingsBillings West High School
JoshuaGeorge2024Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young AdulthoodLaurelBillings Career Ed Center
AutumnGottschlich2028Early Adolescence English Lang. ArtsKalispellKalispell JR High School
JessicaGriffin2022Generalist -Early ChildhoodRed LodgeAbsarokee elem
KerryGruizenga2022Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsBillingsSkyview Hgih School
AngelaHammang2027Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBillingsCareer Center
ElizabethHardin2022Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodBozeman
LondaHart2022Early Childhood-GeneralistGreat FallsChief Joseph School
JenniferHaverluk2023Early/Middle Childhood-Literacy-Reading Language ArtsBelgradeRidge View
TaraHirsch2025MC - GeneralistBozemanHyalite Elementary
AaronHolmberg2028Generalist Middle ChildhoodVictorCorvallis Middle School
MicheleHolmes2023EEYA-LMSeeley LakeSeeley Lake Elementary
GwenHoppe2028Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood ArtMissoulaWillard Alternative High School
ErinHunt2023Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodHelenaCR Anderson Middle School
ChadJackson2022School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young AdluthoodBillingsPonderosa
BriannaJames2025Science-Earth and Space Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBelgrade HS
RobJensen2027Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood ScienceMissoulaHellgate High School
RikiJohnson-Lackey2024School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodGreat FallsRoosevelt Elem
KoryJohnston2021Middle Childhood GeneralistMissoulaChief Charlo
LindaKaps2023Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsKallispellColumbia Falls High School
AnneKeith2027Early Adolescence MathematicsBozemanHyalite Elementary
MelidaKessler2024School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodBillingsOrchard Elem
CassieKoch2023Mathematics/Early AdolescenceHelenaHelena Middle School
MeganKoppes2022Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsKalispellFlathead High School
CorinnaKrick2028Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsHelenaCR Anderson Middle School
AmyKuntz2021Early/Middle Childhood-Literacy-Reading Language ArtsGreat FallsMountain View School
GeorgiaLaforge2024Early Childhood- GeneralBozemanHyalite Elementary School
LeAnneLorenz (Yenny)2029Early Adolescence MathematicsBozemanSacajawea Middle School
JenniferLovering2031Social Studies--Adult/Young AdolescentColumbia FallsColumbia Falls High School
KelsiLuhnow2024Middle Childhood GeneralistSeeley LakeSeeley Lake Elementary
MaryLyndes2021Reading/Language ArtsMissoulaFranklin School
DeniseMaczewski2023Mathematics/Early AdolescenceBozemanBelgrade High School
StephanieMcBride-Bergantine2022Mathematics/Early AdolescenceBozemanHawthorne
AnikaMcCauley2024Early Adolescence ScienceBoulderBoulder Elementary
LuciMcCausland2023Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodBozemanHawthrone School
SueMcCay2023Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodArleeArlee School
HollyMcEwen (Ingeman)2022Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsGreat FallsCM Russell High School
JamieMcGraw2023Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsGreat FallsCM Russell High School
RebeccaMcKenna2028Generalist/Middle ChildhoodAnacondaFred Moodry Middle School
EllenMcKenzie2022Music/Early Adolescence through Young AdulthoodMissoulaHellgate High School
LynMcKinney2022Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood Library MediaBillings
KateMcPherson2022English Language ArtsBillingsBillings Senior High School
JeffMeide2025Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood Career and Technical EducationBillingsBillings West High School
KatieMeier2024Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young AdulthoodBillingsBillings Career Center
KristinMerritt Long2023Generalist/Middle ChildhoodLivingstonShields Valley Elem
ChristyMeurer2027Early Childhood GeneralistMissoulaLewis & Clark
ConnieMichael2022Generalist/Early ChildhoodBillingsCrow Agency School
KaylinMiller2022Literacy: Reading-Language ArtsBozemanBelgrade Elementary
RhondaMinnick2026Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood-MusicHavreHavre Middle School
KerrieMore2028Early Childhood through Young Adulthood Library MediaKalispellGlacier High School
JeanneMorigeau2021Library MediaClancyCapital High School
ErinNelson2021Generalist/Middle ChildhoodHelenaMontana City Elem
KaraNelson2031Middle Childhood-GeneralistBozeman
CourtneyNiemeyer2027Generalist/Early ChildhoodBillingsEagle Cliffs
ErinNolte2025Matematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBelgrade HS
JanaNorth2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodArleeARLEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DianeOlliffe2027Physical EducationEarly/Middle Childhood
KerraOlson2027Generalist/Early ChildhoodBillingsBoulder Elementary
ChristineO'Shea2024Early Childhood GeneralistBozemanHyalite Elementary
EllenParchen2024Science/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodLoloHellgate High Schoool
ChristyPeeples2028Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood World LanguagesKalispellFlathead High School
ShelleyPelc2025Early Childhood/Young Adulthood LibraryKalispellKalispell Elem
HilaryPeterson Klug2023English Language Arts Adolescence and Yound AdulthoodBozemanBozeman Hgih School
KirstenPevey2023Early/Middle Childhood-Literacy Reading Language ArtsKalispellKalispell JR High School
ShanninPreshinger2028Early Adolescence English Lang ArtsHelenaCR Anderson
JeanettePrice2025AYA - English Language ArtsColumbia FallsColumbia Falls High School
AmandaRapstad2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodBozemanHeck/Quam Elementary
KarenRice2025Early/Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading Lang. ArtsBillingsBench School
PatriciaRitter2023Early Childhood-GeneralBozemanLongfellow School
SusanRobinson2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodHelenaCentral Elem
TiffanyRodriguez2029Early/Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language ArtsBillingsPonderosa School
RachelRomei2024Generalist/Early ChildhoodBillingsBroadwater Elem
RachelRoot2024Generalist/Early ChildhoodTroyW F Morrison Elem
ElizabethRugh2024Adolescence and Young Adulthood Science (chemistry)MissoulaSentinel High School
SarahSandau2023Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodHelenaPrickly Pear Elem School
EricaSchnee2023Social Studies HistoryBozemanBozeman High School
HeatherSchneiter2023Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodMissoulaArlee Elem
MarianneSchumacher2022Early/Middle Childhood-Literacy: Reading-Language ArtsBozemanBelgrade Elementary
KatherineSenecal2027Literacy:Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodHelenaRadley Elementary
JaneShawn2026Middle childhood - GeneralistHelenaFour Georgians School
KarenSmith2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodMissoulaARLEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DonnaSorensen2022Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young AdulthoodGreat FallsMontana School for the Deaf & Blind
ShellyStanton2028Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood Career and Technical EdBillingsPupil Services
JenniferStone2022Early Adolescence/Young Adulthood-ArtKalispell
KimStout2023Literacy: Reading-Language ArtsHelenaFour Georgians School
NicholeSullivan2024Early Adolescence-Early Language ArtsBoulderBoulder Elementary
JaredSupola2023Music/Early Adolescence Through Young AdulthoodWashington Middle School
NathanTalafuse2025Adolescence/Young Adulthood ScienceBillingsRiverside School
AnneTanner2023Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodMissoulaArlee Elem
BrookeTaylor2024Mathematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBillingsBILLINGS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
SharonTeague2024Early Adolescence-English Language ArtsSeeley LakeSeeley Lake Elementary
ChantelThornsberry2023Middle Childhood- GeneralCondonSeeley Lake Elementary
RenaeTintzman2025Matematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodWhitefish HS
LauraTrapp2021Library MediaHelenaRossiter School
ElizabethTuss2022Career and Technical EducationAnacondaANACONDA HIGH SCHOOL
JessicaVallincourt2025English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodLewisFergus HS
KymnVan Dyken2022Mathematics/Adolescence and young Adulthood
ChristiVan Wyhe2021English Language Arts Adolescence and Yound AdulthoodBigforkBIGFORK HIGH SCHOOL
GingerVanOrden2023Library MediaBozemanBelgrade Elementary
MelissaVanSickle2024English Language Arts/Early AdolescenceGreat FallsNorth MS
JudyVincent2023Generalist/Early ChildhoodWilsallShields Valley Elem
ChristiVirts2024Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young AdulthoodGreat FallsCharles Russell
NicoleVradenburg2023Early/Middle Childhood-Literacy-Reading Language ArtsBelgrade
ShenaWald2023Mathematics/Early AdolescenceBillingsCastle Rock Middle School
CamlaWarfle2023Middle Childhood-GeneralistBoulderBoulder Elementary
JacobWarner2024Mathematics/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodEast HelenaCapital HS
SandraWhatman2024Literacy:Reading-Language Arts/Early and middle ChildhoodAuburnRussell School
RachelWhite2025Science-Chemistry/Adolescence and Young AdulthoodBelgrade HS
TamiWiens2022Exceptional Needs SpecialistPlentywoodPlentywood School
EdWiest2022Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsBillingsPlenty Coups High School
ThaiWilliams2030Early Childhood Through Young Adulthood/Exceptional Needs SpecialistMissoulaHawthorne School
JanelleWilson2021Literacy: Reading-Language ArtsBillingsArrowhead School
ColleenWindell2023Early Adolescence-ScienceMissoulaWashington Middle School
KathrynWoods2024Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle ChildhoodBozemanHawthorne Elem
KathrynWright2024Generalist/Early ChildhoodHelenaSmith Elem
JaneWyatt2029Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language ArtsBozemanBozeman HS